Membership Updates, Events, and Newsletters - Sign Up for NYSOMA Updates - It's FREE. Click Here to Sign Up NOW

2020 Virtual World Finals NY Results

Some problems and divisions had a high number of teams participating.  In these cases, teams were randomly split into 2 or 3 groups. The 6 highest scoring teams from these groups then advanced and were judged again by an independent judging team to determine the final ranking as seen in the final scores for the problem and division.

Ranatra Fusca Winners

Complete NY Results

Longshot Solution Div IA
    5th BROOKS HILL ELE SCH 3697  Fairport, NY
    11th ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST SCHOOL 41502  BINGHAMTON, NY
    13th HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA MANOR SCH 13157  Honeoye Falls, NY
    17th REMSENBURG-SPEONK ELE SCH 45067  Remsenburg, NY
    33th THE ALLEN STEVENSON SCH 45718  New York, NY

Longshot Solution Div IB
    6th HAMILTON BICENTENNIAL ELE SCH 3671  Port Jervis, NY

Longshot Solution Div IC
    9th BROOKS HILL ELE SCH 3697  Fairport, NY
    10th HAMILTON BICENTENNIAL ELE SCH 3671  Port Jervis, NY

Longshot Solution Div II
    2nd WARWICK VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL 13158  Warwick, NY
    8th GENESEO CENTRAL SCH 3253  Le Roy, NY
    19th PITTSFORD MID SCH B 14095  Pittsford, NY
    39th VESTAL MID SCH 5005  Vestal, NY
    50th THE ALLEN STEVENSON SCH 45718  New York, NY

Longshot Solution Div III
    3rd VESTAL H S 7395  Vestal, NY
    4th SHERBURNE EARLVILLE HIGH SCH 27017  Sherburne, NY
    11th RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCH 24489  Henrietta, NY
    17th HOOSIC VALLEY JR/SR H S 7512  Schaghticoke, NY

Net Working Div IA
    3rd SARATOGA IND SCH 25849  Saratoga Springs, NY

Net Working Div IB
    11th REMSENBURG-SPEONK ELE SCH 45067  Remsenburg, NY
    29th HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA MANOR SCH 13157  Honeoye Falls, NY

Net Working Div IC
    5th SARATOGA IND SCH 25849  Saratoga Springs, NY

Net Working Div IIA
    5th VESTAL MID SCH 5005  Vestal, NY
    8th VOORHEESVILLE MID SCH/H S 33128  Voorheesville, NY

Net Working Div IIB
    1st WARWICK VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL 13158  Warwick, NY
    6th JOHANNA PERRIN MID SCH 15909  Fairport, NY
    22th LONG BEACH MID SCH 32808  Long Beach, NY
    25th GREENE CENTRAL MID/H S 30445  Greene, NY
    27th THE ALLEN STEVENSON SCH 45718  New York, NY
    28th THE SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOL 44103  New York, NY

Net Working Div IIC
    1st WARWICK VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL 13158  Warwick, NY
    6th VESTAL MID SCH 5005  Vestal, NY
    10th JOHANNA PERRIN MID SCH 15909  Fairport, NY

Net Working Div III
    5th VESTAL H S 7395  Vestal, NY
    10th BETHLEHEM CENTRAL H S 31378  Delmar, NY
    23th GREENE CENTRAL MID/H S 30445  Greene, NY
    28th SACKETS HARBOR CENTRAL SCH A 39037  Sackets Harbor, NY

The Effective Detective Div IA
    2nd SANFORDVILLE ELE SCH 31491  Warwick, NY
    22th ROGERS MID SCH A 1246  Rochester, NY
    27th MENDON CENTER ELE SCH A 14002  Pittsford, NY

The Effective Detective Div IB
    23th MT MORRIS CENTRAL SCH 3256  Le Roy, NY
    29th GREENE INT SCH 3696  Greene, NY

The Effective Detective Div IC
    2nd LONG BEACH ELE SCH 1813  Long Beach, NY
    3rd CHARLTON HEIGHTS ELE SCH 5462  Ballston Lake, NY
    37th GREENLAWN ELE SCH 15328  Bainbridge, NY

The Effective Detective Div ID
    1st CHARLTON HEIGHTS ELE SCH 5462  Ballston Lake, NY
    3rd LONG BEACH ELE SCH 1813  Long Beach, NY
    7th SANFORDVILLE ELE SCH 31491  Warwick, NY

The Effective Detective Div IIA
    5th GOSHEN MID SCH 107  Goshen, NY
    6th AMERICAN CIVIC ASSOCIATION 48329  Binghamton, NY
    14th GENESEO CENTRAL SCH 3253  Le Roy, NY
    18th REMSENBURG-SPEONK ELE SCH 45067  Remsenburg, NY
    32th PITTSFORD MID SCH B 14095  Pittsford, NY

The Effective Detective Div IIB
    5th JOHANNA PERRIN MID SCH 15909  Fairport, NY
    27th DRAPER MID SCH 30522  Schenectady, NY
    32th THE SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOL 44103  New York, NY
    37th BAINBRIDGE GUILFORD JR/SR H S 26352  Bainbridge, NY
    44th ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST SCHOOL 41502  BINGHAMTON, NY

The Effective Detective Div IIC
    2nd GOSHEN MID SCH 107  Goshen, NY
    9th AMERICAN CIVIC ASSOCIATION 48329  Binghamton, NY
    14th JOHANNA PERRIN MID SCH 15909  Fairport, NY

The Effective Detective Div III
    4th VESTAL H S 7395  Vestal, NY
    5th MENDON H S 37619  Pittsford, NY
    24th SHENENDEHOWA H S 16736  Clifton Park, NY
    32th RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCH 24489  Henrietta, NY
    38th SACKETS HARBOR CENTRAL SCH A 39037  Sackets Harbor, NY
    44th GENESEO CENTRAL SCH 3253  Le Roy, NY
    57th MIDDLETOWN H S 1210  Middletown, NY

Balsa Limbo Div I
    25th ROGERS MID SCH B 34290  Rochester, NY

Balsa Limbo Div II
    31th GENESEO CENTRAL SCH 3253  Le Roy, NY

Balsa Limbo Div III
    6th GENESEO CENTRAL SCH 3253  Le Roy, NY

Gibberish or Not Div I
    4th PARK AVENUE ELE SCH 20208  Warwick, NY
    15th LONG BEACH ELE SCH 1813  Long Beach, NY
    32th GREENLAWN ELE SCH 15328  Bainbridge, NY
    33th JEFFERSON ROAD ELE SCH A 1265  Pittsford, NY
    40th COBLESKLL-RICHMNDVLLE ELE SCHS 5576  Richmondville, NY
    43th HOMER BRINK ELE SCH 33313  Endwell, NY

Gibberish or Not Div II
    3rd MARTHA BROWN MID SCH 15791  Fairport, NY
    8th GENESEO CENTRAL SCH 3253  Le Roy, NY
    32th LONG BEACH MID SCH 32808  Long Beach, NY
    33th CHURCHVILLE-CHILI MID SCH 33417  Churchville, NY
    48th GOLDING MID SCH 31368  Cobleskill, NY
    53th ITHACA WALDORF SCHOOL 47530  Ithaca, NY
    59th SIENA CATHOLIC ACADEMY 33861  Rochester, NY

Gibberish or Not Div III
    2nd GENESEO CENTRAL SCH 3253  Le Roy, NY
    18th COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE H S 16607  Richmondville, NY
    24th IRONDEQUOIT H S 31437  Rochester, NY